Faculty

András Palkó (HUN)
Emilio Quaia (IT)
Rossano Girometti (IT)
Helmut Prosch (AUT)
Zoran Rumboldt (CRO)
Mirko D’Onofrio (IT)
Dimitrij Kuhelj (SLO)
Tadeja Poropat Flerin (SLO)
Damir Miletić (CRO)

Boris Brkljačić (CRO)
Igor Borić (CRO)
Goran Roić (CRO)
Gordana Ivanac (CRO)
Maja Hrabak Paar (CRO)          
Tonći Batinić (CRO)
Slavica Kovačić (CRO)
Ante Marušić (CRO)
Petra Valković Zujić (CRO)

Adriana Višković (CRO)
Jelena Popić (CRO)
Zrinka Matana Kaštelan (CRO)
Tiana Grubešić (CRO)
Iva Žuža (CRO)
Doris Dodig (CRO)
Danijela Veljković Vujaklija (CRO)
Lovro Tkalčić (CRO)

DAY 1

Thursday, September 23

Hepatobiliary – pancreas (Moderator: M. D’Onofrio)

08:15 – 08:30 – Introduction (Miletić D. / Croatia)

08:30 – 09:00 – Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC): LI-RADS (Quaia E. / Italy)

09:00 – 09:30 – Intraductal Papillary Mucinous Neoplasms of the Pancreas (D’Onofrio M. / Italy)

09:30 – 10:00 – Pancreatic cancer downstaging (D’Onofrio M. / Italy)

10:00 – 10:30 – Complications of acute cholecystitis (Miletić D. / Croatia)

10:30 – 11:00 – Break

Cardiac (Moderator: S. Kovačić)

11:00 – 11:30 – Diagnostic approach to chronic coronary syndromes: How to select the appropriate non-invasive testing ? (Žuža I. / Croatia)

11:30 – 12:00 – Myocardial infarction with non-obstructive coronary arteries (MINOCA): the role of cardiac MRI (Hrabak Paar M. / Croatia)

12:00 – 12:30 – Myocardial stress perfusion imaging using cardiac MR (Batinić T. / Croatia)

12:30 – 13:00 – Cardiac magnetic resonance imaging in nonischemic cardiomyopathy (Kovačić S. / Croatia)

13:00 – 14:00 – Break

Thorax / mediastinum / retroperitoneum (Moderator: M. Hrabak Paar)

14:00 – 14:30 – Thoracic trauma – what is relevant in emergency ? (Poropat Flerin T. / Slovenia)

14:30 – 15:00 – CT/MRI of the mediastinum (Popić J. / Croatia)

15:00 – 15:30 – CT/MRI of the retroperitoneum anatomy and tumor spread (Hrabak Paar M. / Croatia)

15:30 – 16:00 – CT guided biopsies (Miletić D. – Višković A. / Croatia)

16:00 – 16:30 – Break

Pelvis (Moderator: R. Girometti)

16:30 – 17:00 – Prostate MRI: from diagnosis to biopsy – what to report and for which management ? (Girometti R. / Italy)

17:00 – 17:30 – MRI of the uterine malignancy (Grubešić T. / Croatia)

17:30 – 18:00 – MRI of ovarian masses: O-RADS (Girometti R. / Italy)

18:00 – 18:30 – Crohn’s disease: MRE technique and typical features (Quaia E. / Italy

DAY 2

Friday, September 24

Lung (Moderator: H. Prosch)

08:30 – 09:00 – Non-fibrosing interstitial lung disease (Prosch H. / Austria)

09:00 – 09:30 – CT criteria in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (Višković A. / Croatia)

09:30 – 10:00 – Pulmonary nodules (Prosch H. / Austria)

10:00 – 10:30 – Lung cancer (Marušić A. / Croatia)

10:30 – 11:00 – Break

Angio / postoperative (Moderator: D. Kuhelj)

11:00 – 11:30 – Non-invasive imaging of peripheral arteries and veins ? (Kuhelj D. / Slovenia)

11:30 – 12:00 – Aortic dissection – what is relevant ? (Tkalčić L. / Croatia)

12:00 – 12:30 – Computed tomography in the diagnostics of abdominal postoperative complications (Palkó A. / Hungary)

12:30 – 13:00 – Fusion imaging in body applications (Ivanac G. / Croatia)

13:00 – 14:00 – Break

Breast / CT optimisation (Moderator: B. Brkljačić)

14:00 – 14:30 – MRI features of different breast cancers (Brkljačić B. / Croatia)

14:30 – 15:00 – The role of MRI in management of breast lesions with uncertain malignant potential (Valković Zujić P. / Croatia)

15:00 – 15:30 – CT optimisation – the role of physicist (Božanić A. / Croatia)

15:30 – 16:00 – How to optimize our CT protocols – Rijeka experience (Valković Zujić P. – Dodig D. / Croatia)

16:00 – 16:30 – Break

Colorectal (Moderator: A. Palkó)

16:30 – 17:00 – Complications of Crohn’s disease: radiologist role in MDT (Miletić D. / Croatia)

17:00 – 17:30 – Role of MRI in diagnostics of rectal cancer ( Palkó A. / Hungary)

17:30 – 18:00 – Radiologist’s report in the management of colorectal liver metastases (Miletić D. / Croatia)

18:00 – 18:30 – Acute appendicitis in adults: the role of CT (Matana Kaštelan Z. / Croatia)

DAY 3

Saturday, September 25

Urotract (Moderator: G. Roić)

08:30 – 09:00 – MRI urography and funtional MRI urography in pediatric patients (Roić G. / Croatia)

09:00 – 09:30 – Imaging and staging of transitional cell cancer (Žuža I. / Croatia)

09:30 – 10:00 – CT/MRI characterization of cystic renal masses (Dodig D. / Croatia)

10:00 – 10:30 – Adrenal mass – what is relevant ? (Grubešić T. / Croatia)

10:30 – 11:00 – Break

Spine / MSK (Moderators: Z. Rumboldt)

11:00 – 11:30 – Thoracic spinal canal lesions (Rumboldt Z. / Croatia)

11:30 – 12:00 – Cauda equina syndrome (Rumboldt Z. / Croatia)

12:00 – 12:30 – MRI SpA protocol (Veljković Vujaklija D. / Croatia)

12:30 – 13:00 – MSK radiology of the hip and pelvic region (Borić I. / Croatia)

13:00 – 13:45 – Online exam (40 questions)

13:45 – 14:00 – Closing remarks

Close menu